Costa Rica rankings
Who is actually strong in Costa Rica, and against whom. 58 players from Costa Rica have an Elo rating from official Riftbound tournaments, alongside how hard the field each of them faced really was. Players need at least 5 events to appear.
- 58Ranked players
- 1,743Best rating
- CRCosta Rica
Costa Rica top 58
| # | Player | Rating | Trend | Field | vs top 5% | Events | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gemerie CR | 1743±38▲54 | 153417 entr. | 50%2–2 | 1887 games | 59–23–568% | |
| 2 | Kaide CR | 1736±55 | 154218 entr. | 0%0–3 | 941 games | 31–6–476% | |
| 3 | Madriz29 CR | 1711±83 | 154117 entr. | 100%1–0 | 524 games | 19–3–279% | |
| 4 | Tabris CR | 1692±38 | 1546195 entr. | 63%5–3 | 1887 games | 53–26–861% | |
| 5 | Pilo Obando CR | 1646±52 | 153829 entr. | 0%0–2 | 1149 games | 25–10–1451% | |
| 6 | Josh CR | 1643±47 | 152816 entr. | 0%0–6 | 1359 games | 37–21–163% | |
| 7 | Chironi CR | 1635±51 | 152818 entr. | 20%1–4 | 1981 games | 41–31–951% | |
| 8 | PinkyCR CR | 1630±52▼1 | 154917 entr. | 50%2–2 | 1045 games | 25–17–356% | |
| 9 | Rostzv29 CR | 1628±86 | 151721 entr. | 100%2–0 | 522 games | 16–5–173% | |
| 10 | Rostzv29 CR | 1619±39▲55 | 153618 entr. | 0%0–8 | 1780 games | 41–27–1251% | |
| 11 | FaustPhD CR | 1615±41 | 153518 entr. | 33%1–2 | 1883 games | 47–26–1057% | |
| 12 | Jonas CR | 1609±68▼32 | 153617 entr. | 50%1–1 | 626 games | 12–6–846% | |
| 13 | ZETA CR | 1606±40▼15 | 152516 entr. | 0%0–2 | 1876 games | 42–20–1455% | |
| 14 | Mclovin7778 CR | 1604±82 | 153118 entr. | — | 523 games | 8–2–1335% | |
| 15 | Madriz29 CR | 1603±31▼1 | 153517 entr. | 0%0–8 | 30128 games | 63–40–2549% | |
| 16 | Scythe CR | 1602±39▲17 | 154018 entr. | 40%2–3 | 1780 games | 39–30–1149% | |
| 17 | ToF Toshiro94 CR | 1602±42▲27 | 154817 entr. | 33%1–2 | 1569 games | 30–23–1643% | |
| 18 | XDJNANOX CR | 1597±41 | 152218 entr. | 0%0–2 | 1880 games | 45–26–956% | |
| 19 | ToF Fenris CR | 1594±50 | 153318 entr. | 20%1–4 | 1990 games | 40–34–1644% | |
| 20 | MizuRlz CR | 1594±52 | 154517 entr. | 33%1–2 | 1046 games | 26–16–457% | |
| 21 | Tibio CR | 1578±77 | 153117 entr. | 0%0–1 | 525 games | 11–7–744% | |
| 22 | FormedMouse CR | 1573±54 | 151618 entr. | 0%0–1 | 1043 games | 20–12–1147% | |
| 23 | cersl0v3 CR | 1568±68 | 153220 entr. | 50%1–1 | 735 games | 20–12–357% | |
| 24 | HydreKnight CR | 1567±64 | 151417 entr. | — | 1144 games | 26–17–159% | |
| 25 | JouwwiDouwi CR | 1567±59▲3 | 154515 entr. | — | 835 games | 16–16–346% | |
| 26 | LTL Timber CR | 1554±46 | 1530136 entr. | 0%0–1 | 1360 games | 23–18–1938% | |
| 27 | Dark Priux CR | 1539±55 | 153019 entr. | 33%1–2 | 1467 games | 26–31–1039% | |
| 28 | Boggis CR | 1537±78 | 151319 entr. | 50%2–2 | 729 games | 16–12–155% | |
| 29 | Ryukokky CR | 1534±44 | 152017 entr. | 0%0–1 | 1671 games | 37–31–352% | |
| 30 | MaySora121 CR | 1519±86 | 154117 entr. | 50%1–1 | 522 games | 11–10–150% | |
| 31 | Noxx CR | 1515±77 | 151914 entr. | 0%0–2 | 621 games | 9–9–343% | |
| 32 | Lumacx CR | 1511±37▼5 | 153418 entr. | 22%2–7 | 1989 games | 29–42–1833% | |
| 33 | MataX CR | 1510±49▼2 | 152917 entr. | 0%0–1 | 1252 games | 20–20–1238% | |
| 34 | LordCC CR | 1503±73 | 153619 entr. | 0%0–1 | 730 games | 13–14–343% | |
| 35 | Titan CR | 1499±93 | 152617 entr. | — | 518 games | 9–8–150% | |
| 36 | Finmania CR | 1497±72 | 153617 entr. | 100%1–0 | 833 games | 7–9–1721% | |
| 37 | Durin CR | 1493±35▲2 | 1535142 entr. | 0%0–4 | 26104 games | 47–49–845% | |
| 38 | Yorickeos CR | 1491±72 | 151816 entr. | 0%0–1 | 730 games | 11–12–737% | |
| 39 | Antygil CR | 1490±29▼6 | 153117 entr. | 0%0–8 | 36151 games | 76–67–850% | |
| 40 | THCebas CR | 1486±67 | 153320 entr. | 50%1–1 | 837 games | 13–17–735% | |
| 41 | CobraSólida CR | 1480±69 | 150415 entr. | 0%0–1 | 726 games | 9–13–435% | |
| 42 | ItanGL CR | 1477±50 | 154619 entr. | 0%0–2 | 1148 games | 17–24–735% | |
| 43 | FrostJisu CR | 1475±62 | 151216 entr. | 100%1–0 | 1248 games | 24–23–150% | |
| 44 | Raikom CR | 1471±67 | 150117 entr. | 0%0–1 | 728 games | 10–11–736% | |
| 45 | DaEiza CR | 1465±76 | 152520 entr. | 0%0–1 | 627 games | 11–14–241% | |
| 46 | Proxy CR | 1459±43 | 151916 entr. | 0%0–4 | 1873 games | 25–40–834% | |
| 47 | Twilight Sparkle CR | 1454±61 | 150419 entr. | 0%0–1 | 834 games | 11–19–432% | |
| 48 | Jibaro CR | 1446±52 | 151717 entr. | 0%0–3 | 1147 games | 14–24–930% | |
| 49 | FrodoRagga CR | 1425±80 | 151216 entr. | 0%0–1 | 623 games | 7–14–230% | |
| 50 | Razaman CR | 1405±68▼20 | 154716 entr. | 0%0–4 | 726 games | 6–19–123% | |
| 51 | Makitex CR | 1400±67 | 1508167 entr. | — | 728 games | 8–16–429% | |
| 52 | ElvizT3k CR | 1398±74 | 153119 entr. | 0%0–1 | 629 games | 4–14–1114% | |
| 53 | Wise Grunty CR | 1395±87 | 154515 entr. | — | 516 games | 3–11–219% | |
| 54 | GatitaFurius CR | 1374±79 | 151421 entr. | — | 627 games | 7–2026% | |
| 55 | Mokuroh CR | 1348±77 | 149815 entr. | — | 621 games | 3–16–214% | |
| 56 | LR Shäunä CR | 1339±59 | 150218 entr. | — | 1037 games | 7–27–319% | |
| 57 | OldThebleslab CR | 1315±63 | 151216 entr. | 0%0–1 | 831 games | 3–24–410% | |
| 58 | LR Yuirju CR | 1294±60 | 150218 entr. | — | 1036 games | 5–28–314% |
What the Field column means
Two columns Elo alone cannot give you. Field is the average rating of the opponents a player actually faced, with how many entrants their events had on average: the same score can be built grinding eight-player events against unrated opposition, or playing 200-player regionals. When the field stays around 1500 or events run under 16 entrants, the number is flagged. vs top 5% answers the same question match by match: how many they won against the 2,503 players rated above 1700. The gap is stark — some sit at 59%, others with a higher Elo sit at 30%. Computing these takes the full entry list of every event plus a rating system: sites that start from decklists cannot.
What the ± next to the rating means
It is the uncertainty of our estimate, and it has two causes. The first is statistical: with few matches the number is a guess, with hundreds it is a measurement — the standard error goes from ±60 at thirty matches to ±13 at seven hundred. The second is time: a player's real strength changes, so a rating that has not moved in six months is worth less than yesterday's, even with the same number of matches. The two add in quadrature. A wide margin on someone with many matches means they have not played in a long time. It is not Glicko-2's RD — we use Elo, and this is the error of our own estimate, which is what we can honestly say.
Leaderboards by country
- US United States 17,372
- IT Italy 4,182
- CA Canada 3,457
- ES Spain 2,882
- DE Germany 2,798
- AU Australia 2,724
- FR France 2,109
- GB United Kingdom 1,856
- PL Poland 970
- NZ New Zealand 732
- BR Brazil 595
- SG Singapore 593
- MX Mexico 533
- BE Belgium 516
- NL Netherlands 458
- AT Austria 389
- PT Portugal 374
- CL Chile 355
- GR Greece 338
- CH Switzerland 313
- HR Croatia 303
- PH Philippines 302
- MY Malaysia 291
- CZ Czechia 268
- SE Sweden 221
- TH Thailand 177
- BG Bulgaria 176
- DK Denmark 151
- RO Romania 122
- CO Colombia 121
- ID Indonesia 105
- IE Ireland 105
- AR Argentina 97
- SI Slovenia 92
- DO Dominican Republic 79
- RS Serbia 76
- PE Peru 73
- HU Hungary 71
- SK Slovakia 68
- MT Malta 63
- FI Finland 63
- UY Uruguay 59
- TR Türkiye 47
- VN Vietnam 46
- LT Lithuania 44
- ZA South Africa 43
- LV Latvia 42
- NO Norway 40
- IL Israel 37
- CY Cyprus 31
- PA Panama 29
- GT Guatemala 28
- EC Ecuador 22
What this number is worth
A higher rating is not a promise. Across our history the player favoured by Elo wins 60.7% of matches, and the Brier score is 0.235 against the 0.25 a coin flip would get: the signal is real, but modest. It is there to size up a field, not to call a tournament. Ratings start from a common value and move only on official matches recorded by UVS Games, so players with few events stay near the average by construction.
Ratings recomputed on 2026-09-02 05:41. The calculation runs twice a day on public standings from UVS Games events: between runs the scores do not change. How we compute the ranking →